Privacy Policy

  • Revised: June 2020

This practice is bound by the Federal Privacy Act (1988) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Drayton Medical Centre recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document outlines how we collect and manage your health information.

Table of Contents

What is your personal information?

Personal information is data that identifies you or could reasonably identify you. Our privacy policy covers personal information given to the practice.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

The information Drayton Medical Centre collects includes your demographics, family information, employment, past medical and social history, current health issues and medical care, Medicare number, account details and any health information such as medical or personal opinions about a person’s, disability or health status.

We may also collect some information that is not considered personal information as it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect de-identified responses to patient feedback surveys.

How do we collect your personal information?

  • Directly from you when you attend our practices
  • As disclosed by you during your consultation at our practice
  • From third parties such as a referring health professional, employers, law enforcement agencies and other government entities.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with personal information it may impair your treatment at the practice.

For what purpose do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

  • To provide medical services and treatment
  • For administrative and billing purposes
  • Update our records and keep your details up to date
  • To process and respond to any complaints made
  • To comply with any legislation
  • For the purpose of data research and analysis (with your consent)
  • For inclusion in a recall or reminder register for prevention of chronic disease
  • For the purpose of reporting back to your employer (with your consent)
  • To answer any queries about the services we provide
  • To provide information to third parties with your consent
  • To meet the obligations of notification to our medical defence organisations or insurers

Who do we disclose your information to?

The practice will not disclose any personal information to any party unless consent has been obtained, with the exception of a mandatory report. e.g. certain diseases.

Direct Marketing

Drayton Medical Centre does not use or disclose the information we collect from you for direct marketing purposes.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

Patients are encouraged to update all personal information when required. Practice staff will check these details with you at the time of any appointment.

How can I access my medical records?

Drayton Medical Centre acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. e.g. if you move to another area. Patients are asked to make this request in writing. Patient records remain the property of the practice.

Security

Drayton Medical Centre takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from loss and misuse. Drayton Medical Centre holds your information in electronic format. When your personal information is no longer needed it is destroyed or de-identified.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy please contact Denise Schilling on 07 4630 1588. Your requests and complaints will be treated confidentially. Our practice representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and your options. If you feel the practice cannot resolve your complaint / concern please contact the Office of the Health Ombudsman on 133646 or email [email protected].

Please Note: We may change our privacy policy from time to time and you will be advised accordingly.